Best Athletes

Oksana Slivenko (2009 MCU graduate) – Honored Master of Sport of Russia in weightlifting:
– 2008 Beijing Olympic Games (silver medal);
– 2006, 2007, 2011 World Championships (gold medal);
– 2009 World Championship (silver medal);
– 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 European Championships (gold medal).
With a fat chance to win an Olympic medal in 2012 in the weight category under 69 kg she had to quit due to a serious back injury.
In 2013 in Kazan Oksana won the World Student Games, breaking two records.
After disqualification of the Chinese athlete Chunhong Liu in 2017 Slivenko was awarded with 2008 Olympic gold medal to make the first Olympic gold in the history of Russian female weightlifting.

Mikhail Zalomin, Honored Master of Sport in trampoline:
– 2013, 2014, 2017 World Championships (gold medal);
– 2015 Championship of Russia (gold medal);
– 2015 World Championship (two-time winner);
– 2016 European Championship (gold medal).

Maria Paseka (2016 MCU graduate) – Honored Master of Sport in rhythmic gymnastics:
– 2012 London Olympic Games (silver and bronze medals);
– 2013 Championship of Russia (gold medal);
– 2013 European Championship (bronze medal);
– 2015 European Championship (gold medal);
– 2016 World Championship (gold medal).
– 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games (two silver medals).

Artyom Okulov – Honored Master of Sport in weightlifting:
– First Youth Olympic Games (gold medal);
– World Youth Championship (two silver medals);
– European Youth Championship (gold medal)
– World Student Games (silver medal);
– Student World Championship (gold medal);
– Championship of Russia (gold medal);
– The Russian Cup (gold medal);
– World Championships (two bronze medals);
– 2015 World Championship (gold medal);
– 2016 European Youth Championship (gold medal).

Julia Lichagina (2016 MCU graduate) – International Class Master of Sport in fencing:
– 2012 Russian Cup (gold medal);
– 2013 Russian Junior Championship (gold medal);
– 2015, 2016 Russian Youth Championships (gold medals);
– 2012, 2013 World Championships in team competition, epee fencing (gold medals);
– 2013 Russian Championship (silver medal);
– 2015, 2016 European Championships (gold medals);
– 2016 Championship of Russia (gold medal).

Kamil Ibragimov (2017 MCU graduate) – Honored Master of Sport in fencing:
– World and European Cadet Championship (gold medal);
– 2013 World Junior Championship (gold medal);
– 2013 World Student Games (gold medal);
– 2016 Championship of Russia (gold medal);
– 2013, 2016 World Champion in sabre fencing, team competition (gold medals).

Vasily Palenov – Mater of Sport in freestyle skiing:
– World Junior Championship (winner);
– 2016 World Cup Series in freestyle (winner).

Kirill Alyoshin – Master of Sport in figure skating:
– 2016 Youth Olympic Games in ice dancing (gold medal).

Evgeny Pryazhnikov – Master of Sport in taekwondo:
– 2015 International tournament (gold medal);
– 2015 Championship of Russia (gold medal);
– 2015 World Student Games (bronze medal);
– 2016 World Championship in team competition (winner).

Anna Chudakova – Master of Sport in аerobics and fitness:
– 2014 World Championship (silver medal);
– 2015 Russian Cup (gold medal);
– 2016 European Championship (winner);
– 2016, 2017 World championship (gold medals).

Anna Blazhko (2016 MCU graduate) – Master of Sport in table tennis:
– 2014, 2015 Russian Cup (gold medals);
– 2015 Championship of Russia in team competition (gold medal);
– 2015 European Club Cup (bronze medal);
– 2015 European Student Championship (gold medal);
– 2016 Championship of Russia (gold medal).

Inna Tarazhukova (2016 MCU graduate) – International Class Master of Sport in female freestyle wrestling:
– 2015 Russian Cup (gold medal);
– 2016 International tournament (gold medal).

Best Performing Teams

MCU Weightlifting
The female team are multiple National and Moscow student competitions medalists:
– 2005-2016 – gold medals;
– 2017 – silver medals.
The male team won multiple titles in:
– 2009-2014 Moscow student competitions (gold medals)
– 2015-2017 National student competitions (2015, 2016 – gold medals).

MCU Aerobics
The MCU aerobics team won multiple titles in the 2006-2017 Moscow student competitions.

MCU Rugby
The MCU rugby team are multiple gold medalists and winners of:
– 2013 Moscow Student Rugby Games (gold medals)
– 2013 Russian Student Rugby Games (gold medals);
– 2015 Rugby Tournament 7, Moscow series (final)
– 2015 International Moscow Games Tournament (gold medals)
– 2015 Student Sport Fest (gold medals)
– 2016 Moscow Student Sport Games (gold medals).

MCU Basketball and Streetball
The female streetball team are multiple gold medalists and winners of
– 2010- 2016 Moscow Student Sport Games (2012, 2014 – gold medals)
– 2015 Moscow Student Basketball Association Tournament
– 2016 Moscow Student Basketball Games (bronze medals).
The male streetball team are multiple gold medalists and winners of
– 2004, 2013-2014, 2016 Moscow Student Sport Games (2012, 2016 – gold medals)
– 2016 Moscow Basketball Tournament (gold medals).

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: